John Gomez Goodway Pro

Advertiser, Actor, Lighting Crew Member, Camera Operator, Writer / Director

New South Wales, Australia
Large photos
Small photos

Intro to Camera

Uploaded 1 year ago

Physical Attributes

Height:
170 cm / 5ft 7in
Weight:
65 kg / 143 lbs
Ethnicity:
Eurasian / Pan Asian
Chest:
96 cm / 38 in
Skin color:
Tanned
Waist:
78 cm / 31 in
Eye color:
Brown
Hair color:
Black
Hair length:
Short
Hair type:
Straight

Credits & experience

2018
  • SAC : Directing - Working with Actors
2012
  • 2012 - 2014 : Actors Pulse
2011
  • Camera Technique : Lewis Fitzgerald (Actors Centre Australia)
2010
  • Actors Centre Australia : Power of Performance 'Performing the Play'
2008
  • Genesian Theatre : 'Being True' Masterclass Series
  • Genesian Theatre : Movement for Stage Masterclass Series (Viewpoints Method)
2007
  • Actors Centre Australia : Improvisation, Camera technique
2006
  • Actors College of Theatre and Television : Statement of Attainment in Acting

Acting

Acting experience

Previous paid speaking roles


Acting agent

Collective Talent Management


Languages
  • English

Accents
  • Australian
  • UK Cockney
  • UK English
  • UK Posh
  • USA California
  • USA New York
  • USA Southern
  • Chinese
  • French
  • Japanese
  • Russian

2021 THE POOL (short film) - Connell - Waiting Room Productions

2019 STREETS OF COLOUR (feature film) - Tommy - Skycross Entertainment

2017 "AUSTRALIAN GRAFFITI" DEVELOPMENT - Sydney Theatre Company

2017 ARTIST DEVELOPMENTAL LAB - Belvoir St. Theatre in partnership with Force Majeure

2016 THE PEASANT PRINCE - Li Cunxin - Monkey Baa Theatre Company
*winner: "Australian Tour Of The Year" - Australian Drover Awards
*winner: "Best Production for Young People" - Sydney Theatre Awards
*winner: "Best Children's Production" - GLUG Theatre Awards

2015 FOUR CORNERS "Ship of Death" (TV) - Jessie Martinez - ABC

2015 ADVENTURES OF A HAPPY HOMELESS GUY (feature) – Dwayne

2015 iHR AUSTRALIA (corporate role play for HR training) - Various - iHR Australia

2015 SURGE (short film) – Fit couple – Sheep's Clothing Productions

2015 ROMEO AND JULIET (stage) – Benvolio – Bondi and Eastern Suburbs Theatre

2015 VTV (web series) - North Korean Prisoner

2014 OKAKURA AND VIVEKANANDA (stage) - Okakura – King St. Theatre

2014 HIS MOTHER'S VOICE (stage) - Qian Bo, An Official - Australian Theatre for Young People

2014 THE HITMAN (short film) - Hitman

2014 TRAIL (short film) - Ant - Rum Runner Films

2014 MAI (short film) - Tuan

2014 IN YOUR DREAMS (SEASON 2) - Photographer - Channel 7

2014 FLIGHT OF FANCY - Sprinter - Waysouth Productions

2013 ONENESS, VOICE WITHOUT FORM (stage) - Sannyasin - Sydney Opera House, BMAC Theatre Brisbane

2013 DOG'S BREAKFAST (feature film) - Geoff (lead) - Chingon Productions

2013 INCAPABLE HANDS (short film) - Dealer - AFTRS

2013 60 SECONDS (short film) - Ed (lead) - Sydney Filmmakers Community

2013 BLOODY LUCKY NEIGHBOURS (short film) - Shaun (lead) - Sydney College of the Arts

2013 LIAR (short film) - Jack - Sydney College of the Arts

2013 SEE YOU IN PARADISE (short feature) - Liam (lead) - YHL Productions

2013 JOE (short film) - Joe (lead) - International Film School Sydney

2013 AS YOU LIKE IT (stage) - Le Beau, Silvius - Sydney Shakespeare Festival

2013 MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (stage) - Borachio, Conrade, Friar Francis - Sydney Shakespeare Festival

2012 IN TRANSIT* (web series) - Caesar (lead) - T. Butler Productions
*winner "Outstanding Achievement for an Ensemble Cast" Los Angeles Web Series Festival, advance selection Marseilles Web Series Festival

2012 YOU CAN 'NEVER CAN TELL' (stage) - Various devised - Coloma Productions

2012 THADDEUS (feature film) - John Langrishe - Sparkle Motion

2012 SOUL TRADING (stage) - Tyler (lead) - Genesian Theatre

2012 IDIOTS (stage) - Shopkeeper - Short & Sweet

2012 TAXI (stage) - Sam - Short & Sweet

2012 THE REHEARSAL (short film) - Treplev (lead) - International Film School Sydney

2012 BENEATH THE WAVES (short film) - Alex - University of Technology

2011 TO THE DEATH (stage) - Eric (lead) - King St Theatre

2011 CUT (short film) - Counsellor - Student Film

2011 AUSSIES OF THE MAGIC MIC (stage) - JJ - Coloma Productions - Sydney Fringe Festival

2011 A QUIET NIGHT IN RANGOON (stage) - Mickey (lead) - subtlenuance

2011 SUPPOSE THE NIGHT TASTED LIKE SUGAR** (feature film) - Angel (lead) - 7RP
** Winner of Indiefest International Film Festival 'Award of Excellence'

2011 FUJI XEROR CUSTOMER SERVICE TRAINING (corporate film) - Michael Chang - Take One Productions

2011 IN THE COMPANY OF ANTS REVISITED (stage) - Max - Short & Sweet

2010 LOVE (short film) - Logan - 7RP

2010 HORIZONS (stage) - Chris - Genesian Theatre

2010 IN THE COMPANY OF ANTS (stage) - Max - The Colourblind Project

2010 DOGS BARKING (stage) - Neil (lead) - Actors Centre Australia

2010 DILDO ON STRINGS (short film) - John - International Film School Sydney

2010 JAGDISH JI (short film) - Drunken Youth - University of Technology

2010 THE FIFTH FINGER (short film) - Office Worker - Sydney Film School

2010 WELCOME TO THE MOTEL PSYCHE (short film) - Sydney College of the Arts

2009 PICTURES OF ANNA (short film) - Anna's Friend - University of Technology

2009 THE PASS (tv length) - Pat Pat - University of NSW

2009 OVERSEAS (tv length) - Phillip (lead) - Raffles College

2009 CIGARETTE BREAK (short film) - Jon - Alex Zar

2009 CALLABONA RED* (feature film) - Gerald (lead) - Hot Ramen Productions
*winner "Award of Merit for Feature Film" Indiefest Film Festival 2009



ADDITIONAL SKILLS
-------------------------------

Hapkido - black belt, 1st degree
Capoeira, Tae Kwon Do, Boxing

Film & Stage Crew

Camera Crew ability

Intermediate


Directing & Writing ability

Intermediate


Lighting ability

Intermediate


Profile views 21.2k
Share this profile